Skip to main content
Back to regions

North East England

EV charging procurement activity, top buyers, and category mix across North East England.

Regional pipeline

Total value

£3.3bn

Tenders

129

Buyers

5

Region

North East England

Tenders

129

Total Value

£3.3bn

Buyers

5

Top Categories
Chargers (48)
Enabling Works (30)
Vehicles (20)
Consultancy (7)
Services (5)
Software (2)

All Tenders (129)

Award pending
Enabling Works
Depot
Install
Bundled

Houghton Depot

£10M mixed-use depot development in Sunderland with EV charging, fleet garages & facilities

Buyer

Sunderland City Council

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"…storage and ancillary facilities (including a truck wash bay, refuelling area, EV charging and containerised storage). Staff parking for 50 vehicles."

Updated 7 Aug 2026
Awarded
Enabling Works
Residential
Install

009574 Cross Pavement EV Channel Solution

Pilot supply & install of cross-pavement cable channels for on-street EV charging in Newcastle

Buyer

Newcastle City Council

Region

North East England

Value

Direct EV charging"009574 Cross Pavement EV Channel Solution"

Published 23 Jul 2026
Award cancelled
Vehicles
Vans
Install

Electric Van Lease

Electric van lease for City Hospitals (commercial arm), £135,000

Buyer

CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED

Region

North East England

Value

Fleet electrification

Updated 2 Jul 2026
Planning
Services
Hub
Feasibility
Bundled
Pre-Market Engagement

Appointment of a Supplier to Operate and Manage the Sheepfolds Mobility Hub

5-year O&M contract for Sheepfolds Mobility Hub in Sunderland

Buyer

Sunderland City Council

Region

North East England

Value

Value not stated

EV charging infrastructure"Sunderland City Council (the Authority) wishes to appoint a single Supplier through a competitive procurement process to operate and manage a Mobility Hub in the Sheepfolds develop"

Updated 2 Jun 2026
Planning
Chargers
Hub
Install
Bundled
Prior Information Notice

Sheepfolds Mobility Hub

£11.2M design & build: Sheepfolds Mobility Hub with up to 45 EV chargers, Sunderland

Buyer

Sunderland City Council

Region

North East England

Value

Direct EV charging"…re the following components (provisional numbers): Car parking (192 spaces) EV charging (up to 45 spaces) Car clubs (6 spaces) Secure cycle parking (90 spaces incl…"

45 chargepoints
Updated 19 May 2026
Awarded
Vehicles
Vans
Supply
Deadline passed

GB-Tyne: TPPL Newcastle City Council HCC Lot 2 - 2 x Nissan Townstar Electric...

2 x Nissan Townstar electric vans for Newcastle City Council fleet

Buyer

Newcastle City Council

Region

North East England

Value

Fleet electrification

Published 15 May 2026
Awarded
Vehicles
Vans
Supply
Deadline passed

Fleet Electric Van ** Contract Award Notice **

Single electric PIV vehicle for Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue, £28,325

Buyer

Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service

Region

North East England

Value

Fleet electrification"Provision of an electric PIVG vehicle via the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6244 ** Contract award notice only ** Additional information: Provision of an electric PIV"

Published 14 May 2026
Award pending
Chargers
Workplace
Install

Electric Vehicle Charge Points at NSECH

Workplace charging install for Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital

Buyer

NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Region

North East England

Value

Value not stated

EV charging infrastructure"Electric Vehicle Charge Points at NSECH"

Published 11 May 2026
Award cancelled
Chargers
On-Street
LEVI
Install
Deadline passed

TVCA-PROC-0297 Provision of on-street electric vehicle charging infrastructure

£6.6M on-street EV charging concession across Tees Valley

Buyer

Tees Valley Combined Authority

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"TVCA-PROC-0297 Provision of on-street electric vehicle charging infrastructure"

Updated 29 Apr 2026
Planning
Chargers
On-Street
LEVI
Feasibility

TVCA-PROC-0849 - Concession Agreement for the Supply, Installation, Maintenan...

£6.6M concession for on-street EV charging across Tees Valley, supply to O&M

Buyer

Tees Valley Combined Authority

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"TVCA-PROC-0849 - Concession Agreement for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure - Preliminary Market Engagement"

Published 29 Apr 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Depot
Install

TVCA-PROC-0780 - Connected Automated Strategic Teesside Logistics Ecosystem...

CASTLE Phase 1: autonomous vehicle charging & storage facility in Teesside

Buyer

Tees Valley Combined Authority

Region

North East England

Value

Direct EV charging"TVCA-PROC-0780 - Connected Automated Strategic Teesside Logistics Ecosystem (CASTLE) Phase 1 - autonomous vehicle charging and storage"

Published 17 Apr 2026
Awarded
Vehicles
Vans
Supply
Deadline passed

GB-Tyneside: TPPL North Tyneside Council HCC Lot 2 - 10 x up to 2.5 tonne ele...

10 electric crew vans (2.5T) for North Tyneside Council, £209,642

Buyer

North Tyneside Council

Region

North East England

Value

Fleet electrification

Published 10 Apr 2026
Awarded
Chargers
On-Street
Car Park
LEVI
O&M

Operation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Units a...

3-year O&M concession for EV charging network in Sunderland

Buyer

Sunderland City Council

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Operation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Units at specific ORCS and LEVI Funded Sites"

Updated 7 Apr 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Mixed
O&M

Electric Vehicle Charging Points

ChargePoint operator to install, maintain & operate Newcastle council EV infrastructure, £400k

Buyer

Newcastle City Council

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Electric Vehicle Charging Points"

Updated 25 Mar 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Mixed
Install
Deadline passed

Supply and Installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Points

Supply and installation of EV chargers across County Durham and Darlington NHS estate, £109,838

Buyer

County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust (CDDFT) require the supply and installation of EV charging points across the trust, as part of a car parking project. CDDFT have a"

Published 18 Mar 2026
Awarded
Consultancy
Cars
Feasibility
Bundled

Buyer

CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED

Region

North East England

Value

EV study or market intelligence"The Contractor will deliver a comparative through life emissions assessment of different propulsion technologies for domestic vehicles on the UK transport system projected to 2030,"

Published 16 Mar 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Mixed
Install

NH1557 Vehicle Charging Points and Installation Services

Workplace charging install and services for NHS staff across England

Buyer

Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Region

North East England

Value

Direct EV charging"NH1557 Vehicle Charging Points and Installation Services"

Updated 6 Mar 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Depot
Car Park
Install

31158000-8

50kW rapid + 2x22kW fast chargers at Dormanstown & Seafield, Redcar & Cleveland

Buyer

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure

3 × up to 50kW
Published 4 Feb 2026
Awarded
Services
Supply
Deadline passed

GB-Darlington: TVCA-PROC-0679 - Electric Vehicle Temporary Staffing

Temporary staffing for EV infrastructure delivery, £100k call-off from NEPO framework

Buyer

Tees Valley Combined Authority

Region

North East England

Value

Electric vehicles"Provision of temporary staffing resource to deliver EV Infrastructure projects. Call-off from NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment F/W, Lot 1 - Mul"

Published 3 Feb 2026
Awarded
Vehicles
Cars
Vans
Supply
Deadline passed

Buyer

Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service

Region

North East England

Value

Electric vehicles"** CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE ONLY *** Purchase of Electric 4x Corsa and 1x Van from Crown Commercial Services Framework"

Published 28 Jan 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Workplace
Install

x14 EV Chargers for Spire House

14 EV charger install at Spire House, Washington – £68,497

Buyer

QE Facilities Ltd

Region

North East England

Value

Direct EV charging"x14 EV Chargers for Spire House"

14 chargepoints
Published 24 Nov 2025
Awarded
Vehicles
Vans
Supply
Deadline passed

Lease of four electric vehicles

3-year lease of 4 Kangoo L1 E-tech vans, £59k

Buyer

QE FACILITIES LIMITED

Region

North East England

Value

Electric vehicles"3 year lease of 4 x Kangoo L1 E-tech via Halton house Framework (2025/S 000-002156) Contract period Oct 2025 - Oct 2028 (3 year lease) Total value £59,317.92 exc VAT - £71,181"

Published 8 Oct 2025
Awarded
Software
Fleet (Mixed)
O&M
Bundled

Buyer

Gateshead Borough Council

Region

North East England

Value

Electric vehicles"Cloud based Fleet Management System to look after the daily running and administration aspects of the Council's vehicle and plant assets. The system will cover: · Fleet and Asset A"

Published 3 Oct 2025
Awarded
Chargers
Depot
Install
Deadline passed

EV Charging Points

EV charger installation at 2 Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue sites, £59.5k

Buyer

Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"EV Charging Points"

up to 22kW
Published 13 Aug 2025
Presumed Closed
Chargers
On-Street
LEVI
Feasibility
Deadline passed

Pre-Tender Market Engagement - Provision of on-street electric vehicle chargi...

Pre-tender market engagement for £6.6M on-street EV charging rollout across Tees Valley

Buyer

Tees Valley Combined Authority

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Pre-Tender Market Engagement - Provision of on-street electric vehicle charging infrastructure (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure - LEVI)"

Updated 5 Aug 2025
Awarded
Vehicles
Cars
Supply
Deadline passed

Electric vehicle purchase

Purchase of 3 Audi Q4 eTron electric vehicles for Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue

Buyer

Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service

Region

North East England

Value

Electric vehicles"*** CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE ONLY *** Purchase of three electric vehicles (Audi Q4 eTron) from Crown Commercial Services Framework ref RM6224 Lot 4 A…"

Published 17 Jun 2025
Awarded
Consultancy
On-Street
Car Park
LEVI
Feasibility
Deadline passed

Electric Vehicle Project Support

£6.5M LEVI concession for on-street EV charging across Tees Valley

Buyer

TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"…astructure (LEVI) funding from Government to provide a step change in on street EV charging infrastructure in the region. This will be procured on a concessionary basis, w…"

10 chargepoints
Published 28 Feb 2025
Presumed Closed
Chargers
Mixed
Deadline passed

Buyer

NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL

Region

North East England

Value

Value not stated

Direct EV charging"Electric Vehicle Charging Points"

Published 26 Feb 2025
Awarded
Chargers
Car Park
Install
Deadline passed

Charging for Boho X car park

Installation & maintenance of EV chargers at Boho X car park, Middlesbrough

Buyer

Middlesbrough Council

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Charging for Boho X car park"

Published 9 Jan 2025
Awarded
Vehicles
Cars
Vans
Install

Buyer

TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY

Region

North East England

Value

Fleet electrification

Updated 20 Dec 2024
Awarded
Services
On-Street
Cars
Supply
Deadline passed

Tees Valley Wheels to Work Scheme

3-year extension of Tees Valley Wheels to Work scheme, transition to all-electric fleet, £1.2M

Buyer

TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY

Region

North East England

Value

Fleet electrification"Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is seeking to extend the Tees Valley Wheels to Work (TVW2W) scheme for a further three years, following a successful three-year trial period,"

Updated 20 Dec 2024
Awarded
Services
Mixed
Supply
Deadline passed

EV Fuel card provision

£3.3M EV fuel card services for public charging across Durham County Council

Buyer

Durham County Council

Region

North East England

Value

Direct EV charging"EV Fuel card provision"

Published 7 Oct 2024
Awarded
Chargers
Residential
Framework

Framework for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of EV Chargers for Emp...

3-year framework for home EV charger install & maintenance, Durham County Council employees, ~£2M

Buyer

Durham County Council

Region

North East England

Value

Electric vehicles"Framework for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of EV Chargers for Employees homes"

Updated 1 Oct 2024
Awarded
Chargers
Residential
Cars
Framework
Deadline passed

Framework for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Ch...

5-year framework for home EV charger supply, install & maintenance across Durham County Council, £2M

Buyer

Durham County Council

Region

North East England

Value

Electric vehicles"…or Framework to provide, install and maintain home chargers for employees using Electric Vehicles from home for work purposes.\r \r all documents available via nepo portal re…"

Updated 1 Oct 2024

More history with Pro

95 more tenders in this region (2017 to 2024). Unlock with Pro.