Skip to main content

UK EV Charging Tenders

The UK EV charging tender pipeline: discovery, qualification, and response.

Pipeline value

£90.2bn

across 2,535 tenders

Open now

21

Closing ≤14d

13

Every UK EV charging and infrastructure tender we track, open, awarded, and upcoming. The complete picture, filterable by status, value, region, and procurement type.

Tender list

Showing 990 of 2,535 matching opportunities · 13 closing within 14 days. Upgrade to Pro for the full history.

Save searches with Pro
Open
Chargers
Concession

EV Charging Infrastructure

Supply, install & maintain EV chargers at University of Dundee, £160k

Buyer

University of Dundee

Region

Scotland

Value

EV charging infrastructure"EV Charging Infrastructure"

Published 28 Aug 2026· 35 days remaining
Planning
Chargers
Residential
Feasibility
Pre-Market Engagement
Respond by 4 Sept 2026

Manchester City Council Housing Estates: Electric Vehicle Charge Points

Preliminary market engagement for EV charging across Manchester City Council housing estates

Buyer

Manchester City Council

Region

North West England

Value

Value not stated

Direct EV charging"Manchester City Council Housing Estates: Electric Vehicle Charge Points"

Published 28 Aug 2026· 4 days remaining
Planning
Services
Mixed
Feasibility
Bundled
Request for Information
Respond by 18 Sept 2026

Buyer

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

Region

United Kingdom

Value

Value not stated

Direct EV charging"The Ministry of Defence is undertaking market engagement to inform the potential procurement of European Agency Fuel Card services. The requirement may include access to roadside f"

Published 27 Aug 2026· 18 days remaining
Awarded
Buses
Framework
Bundled

Buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority

Region

West Midlands

Value

Electric vehicles

Updated 25 Aug 2026
Open
Car Park
Install
Bundled

Buyer

Glasgow City Council (as administering authority for the Strathclyde Pension Fund)

Region

Scotland

Value

Direct EV charging"The procurement is being conducted to appoint a contractor for the design and construction of 5 single storey warehouse units at Centennial Park, Airspeed Road, Portsmouth. The uni"

Published 25 Aug 2026· 42 days remaining
Planning
Services
Mixed
O&M
Bundled
Respond by 2 Oct 2026

Commercial Electrical Servicing & Remedial Works

4-year electrical servicing framework for Carmarthenshire council estate, incl. EV charging

Buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council

Region

Wales

Value

Direct EV charging"…ition Reports (EICRs) • Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) • Emergency Lighting • EV Charging • Solar PV/Battery Storage/Cleaning • Surge Protection Devices • Air Circuit Br…"

Published 24 Aug 2026· 32 days remaining
Planning
Bundled
Respond by 31 Oct 2026

Mechanical & Electrical Framework - NI

£500M M&E framework for Northern Ireland including EV charging infrastructure

Buyer

NHMF (NPC) LIMITED

Region

London

Value

EV charging infrastructure"NHMF Frameworx is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the proposed establishment of a dedicated Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) Framework for Northern Ireland. T"

Updated 24 Aug 2026· 61 days remaining
Planning
Services
Mixed
Concession

EVCP END TO END OPERATOR

7-year EVCP concession across Wheatley Group portfolio in Scotland, £2.5M

Buyer

The Wheatley Housing Group Limited

Region

Scotland

Value

EV charging infrastructure"EVCP END TO END OPERATOR"

Updated 21 Aug 2026
Awarded
Services
Fleet (Mixed)
Bundled
Deadline passed

Provision of Fleet Management Services

Fleet management services for Walsall Housing Group, including zero-emission vehicle transition support

Buyer

WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED

Region

West Midlands

Value

Electric vehicles"Management of whg's fleet of vehicles including: • provide a fully inclusive, end to end fleet management service to whg. • coordinate service delivery, transition services from"

Published 21 Aug 2026
Awarded
Vehicles
Residential
Cars
Supply
Deadline passed

Procurement of 3 Electric Vehicles and Charging Points via Framework...

3 EVs and charging points for Reading children's homes, £102,676

Buyer

Reading Borough Council

Region

South East England

Value

Direct EV charging"Procurement of 3 Electric Vehicles and Charging Points via Framework TPPLHCCOP03 Lot 1 and Lot 8"

3 chargepoints
Published 21 Aug 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Depot
Install

Petersfield Highway Maintenance Depot - EVCP Installation

4 rapid chargers install at Petersfield Highway Depot, Hampshire

Buyer

Hampshire County Council

Region

South East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Petersfield Highway Maintenance Depot - EVCP Installation"

4 chargepoints
Published 21 Aug 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Car Park
Install
Deadline passed

W5007 Electric Vehicle Charging Network Infrastructure

£1.5M install of EV charging across Walsall Council car parks

Buyer

Walsall Metro Borough Council

Region

West Midlands

Value

EV charging infrastructure"W5007 Electric Vehicle Charging Network Infrastructure"

Published 20 Aug 2026
Open
Chargers
Car Park
Install
3d remaining

RA359950 - EV Charger Supply and Install

Supply and install 8 EV charger pedestals across 2 LondonEnergy sites

Buyer

LondonEnergy Ltd

Region

London

Value

Value not stated

EV charging infrastructure"RA359950 - EV Charger Supply and Install"

8 chargepoints
Published 19 Aug 2026· 3 days remaining
Awarded
Chargers
Mixed
Framework

HCC - 06/25 - Provision of Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Hertfordshire County Council: local EV charging infrastructure framework

Buyer

Hertfordshire County Council

Region

East of England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"HCC - 06/25 - Provision of Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure"

Updated 19 Aug 2026
Award cancelled
Car Park
Concession
Bundled

Tender for Lease and Operation of Dobbs Weir Car Park, Dobbs Weir Road...

15-year lease & operation of Dobbs Weir car park with potential EV charging

Buyer

Roydon Parish Council

Region

East of England

Value

EV charging infrastructure

Updated 19 Aug 2026
Award pending
Chargers
On-Street
LEVI
Install

Supply, Installation, Operation & Maintenance of On Street EV Charging...

15-year LEVI concession for on-street charging across Medway, £30M

Buyer

Medway Council

Region

South East England

Value

Direct EV charging"Supply, Installation, Operation & Maintenance of On Street EV Charging Points (LEVI)"

Updated 19 Aug 2026
Awarded
Services
Mixed
O&M
Bundled

Electrical Testing, Fire Alarm and Electric Vehicle Charging Service Term...

3-year EV charger servicing & electrical testing contract for Devon County Council estate

Buyer

Devon County Council

Region

South West England

Value

Direct EV charging"Electrical Testing, Fire Alarm and Electric Vehicle Charging Service Term Contract"

Updated 19 Aug 2026
Open
Services
Depot
Fleet (Mixed)
O&M

Depot Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Point Management and Maintenance Services

3-year O&M contract for Edinburgh Council fleet charging depots

Buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council

Region

Scotland

Value

Value not stated

EV charging infrastructure"Provision of Charge point Management System and a Maintenance Contract for electric vehicle chargers used by Edinburgh Council fleet."

Published 18 Aug 2026· 18 days remaining
Award pending
Chargers
Destination
Concession

CO6207 EV Chargers with Digital Advertising Screens

£15M concession to install & operate 23 EV chargers with digital screens across Tower Hamlets

Buyer

Tower Hamlets

Region

London

Value

Direct EV charging"CO6207 EV Chargers with Digital Advertising Screens"

23 chargepoints
Updated 18 Aug 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Mixed
Install
Bundled

ITT for the Procurement of Mechanical & Electrical Works Goods and Services

EV charging installation & servicing as part of M&E works framework for Dacorum Borough Council

Buyer

Dacorum Borough Council

Region

East of England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"THIS AWARD NOTICE IS FOR LOT 1 ONLY, LOT 2 HAS BEEN TERMINATED. ITT for the Procurement of Mechanical & Electrical Works Goods and Services, and Fire, Safety and Security Works Goo"

Updated 17 Aug 2026
Open
Bundled
14d remaining

Buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council

Region

North West England

Value

EV study or market intelligence"1. Description of Services 1.1. General Description Each site will vary from ad hoc single locations to larger scale recently completed surfacing schemes. Access to many locations"

Published 14 Aug 2026· 14 days remaining
Planning
Consultancy
Mixed
Feasibility
Bundled
Pre-Market Engagement
Respond by 3 Sept 2026

Buyer

University of Essex

Region

East of England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"The University of Essex is looking to establish a Dynamic Market under the Procurement Act 2023 for the provision of utility supplies, net zero, energy management and infrastructur"

Published 14 Aug 2026· 3 days remaining
Awarded
Enabling Works
Depot
Buses
Install

Bus Depot Electrification Programme Tranche 5+

£65M bus depot electrification infrastructure design & delivery, Wigan & Wythenshawe (Tranche 5+)

Buyer

Transport for Greater Manchester

Region

North West England

Value

Fleet electrification

Updated 14 Aug 2026
Awarded
Enabling Works
Destination
Install
Bundled

Buyer

Cumberland Council

Region

North West England

Value

Direct EV charging"A new Community Hub is to be created by the construction of a new-build annexe to join the existing Library and Council offices on Cleator Moor Town Square. The new-build annexe wi"

Published 13 Aug 2026
Awarded
Consultancy
Framework
Bundled

Gen5 Consult - Transport, Highways & Infrastructure Consultancy Framework...

4-year £100M transport consultancy framework including EV charging & mobility hubs across Hampshire

Buyer

Hampshire County Council

Region

South East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Hampshire County Council (HCC) is seeking to replace its existing Place, Connectivity & Infrastructure Professional Services Framework (ET14110) by establishing a new four-year mul"

Updated 12 Aug 2026
Planning
Chargers
Residential
Car Park
Mixed
Concession
Prior Information Notice

Delivery, management and maintenance of Public & Private EV Infrastructure

15-year turnkey EV infrastructure delivery & management across Places for People & Anchor Hanover estates, £17.5M

Buyer

Places for People

Region

London

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Delivery, management and maintenance of Public & Private EV Infrastructure"

Updated 12 Aug 2026
Award pending
O&M
Bundled

Buyer

Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation

Region

Yorkshire and The Humber

Value

Direct EV charging"YPO is inviting tenders for the provision, long‑term hire, short‑term hire, management, and full service support of a modern Material Handling Equipment (MHE) fleet for its main di"

Updated 11 Aug 2026
Award pending
Chargers
Mixed
Install

Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Design, supply & install EV charging across Avon & Somerset police estate

Buyer

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset

Region

South West England

Value

Value not stated

EV charging infrastructure"Vehicle Charging Infrastructure"

Published 11 Aug 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Mixed
Install

Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

EV charging infrastructure install across Devon and Cornwall Police sites

Buyer

The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police

Region

South West England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Vehicle Charging Infrastructure"

Published 11 Aug 2026
Awarded
Chargers
On-Street
Car Park
LEVI
Concession

Provision of LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Two LEVI concessions for 900+ chargepoints across Westmorland and Furness, on-street and car parks

Buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council

Region

North West England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Provision of LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure"

900 chargepoints
Updated 11 Aug 2026
Planning
Enabling Works
Hub
Feasibility
Pre-Market Engagement
Respond by 3 Sept 2026

Strategic Charging Infrastructure Scheme

£158M scheme to upgrade electricity capacity at West Midlands motorway service areas for ultra-rapid EV charging

Buyer

National Highways Limited

Region

United Kingdom

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Strategic Charging Infrastructure Scheme"

Updated 11 Aug 2026· 3 days remaining
Awarded
Chargers
Car Park
Install

EV Charging Supply, Installation, Service and Maintenance

Install 9 dual-socket EV chargers across Royal Holloway Egham campus car parks, plus 5-year maintenance

Buyer

Royal Holloway and Bedford New College

Region

South East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"EV Charging Supply, Installation, Service and Maintenance"

18 chargepoints
Published 10 Aug 2026
Planning
Consultancy
Feasibility
Bundled
Pre-Market Engagement
Respond by 8 Sept 2026

Buyer

Department for Transport

Region

United Kingdom

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Department for Transport Shared Research, Evaluation and Analysis"

Updated 10 Aug 2026· 8 days remaining
Awarded
Chargers
Depot
Install
Bundled

Brackmills Industrial Estate - Unit 29 Refurbishment

Unit 29 refurbishment with EV charging install at Brackmills Industrial Estate, Tameside

Buyer

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Region

North West England

Value

Direct EV charging"…to include the following: Internal re-configuration De-gassing Installation of EV charging points Re-spray of externals"

Published 10 Aug 2026
Award pending
Enabling Works
Depot
Install
Bundled

Houghton Depot

£10M mixed-use depot development in Sunderland with EV charging, fleet garages & facilities

Buyer

Sunderland City Council

Region

North East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"…storage and ancillary facilities (including a truck wash bay, refuelling area, EV charging and containerised storage). Staff parking for 50 vehicles."

Updated 7 Aug 2026
Planning
Chargers
On-Street
Feasibility
Pre-Market Engagement
Respond by 3 Sept 2026

Market Engagement - PRJ_31138 - Supply, Maintain and Manage 39 AC Fast EV...

Supply, maintain & manage 39 AC fast chargers across Westminster, £2.2M

Buyer

Westminster City Council

Region

London

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Market Engagement - PRJ_31138 - Supply, Maintain and Manage 39 AC Fast EV Charge Points"

39 chargepoints
Updated 7 Aug 2026· 3 days remaining
Awarded
Chargers
Supply

Portable EV Chargers.

Portable EV charger supply & 3-year maintenance for South Central Ambulance Service

Buyer

SOUTH CENTRAL AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Region

South East England

Value

Direct EV charging"Portable EV Chargers."

7 chargepoints
Published 7 Aug 2026
Awarded
Software
O&M

Maintenance & back office systems for EV Chargepoints

Maintenance and back office systems for Wychavon District Council's EV chargepoint network

Buyer

Wychavon District Council

Region

West Midlands

Value

Direct EV charging"Maintenance & back office systems for EV Chargepoints"

Published 7 Aug 2026
Planning
Chargers
On-Street
O&M
Respond by 3 Sept 2026

PRJ_31139 - Maintain and Manage 951 AC Shared Supply Resident EV Charge Points

5-year O&M contract for 951 lamp column charge points across Westminster, £2.4M

Buyer

Westminster City Council

Region

London

Value

Direct EV charging"PRJ_31139 - Maintain and Manage 951 AC Shared Supply Resident EV Charge Points"

951 chargepoints
Updated 6 Aug 2026· 167 days remaining
Open
Chargers
Depot
Workplace
Mixed
Install
7d remaining

The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of EV Charging Infrastructure

£12M supply, install & maintenance of EV charging across Scottish Water estate in Scotland

Buyer

Scottish Water

Region

Scotland

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Scottish Water is committed to supporting the transition to a low-carbon fleet and continues to expand its electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure across its estate throughou"

Published 6 Aug 2026· 7 days remaining
Planning
Chargers
Hub
Destination
Feasibility
Pre-Market Engagement
Respond by 26 Aug 2026

Buyer

Milton Keynes City Council

Region

South East England

Value

Value not stated

Direct EV charging"ChargeHubs EV Infrastructure Network Expansion Concession Contract - Market Engagement"

up to 150kW
Published 6 Aug 2026
Awarded
Feasibility

Buyer

Department for Transport

Region

United Kingdom

Value

Direct EV charging"Revision to PAS 1899:2022"

Published 6 Aug 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Workplace
Install

Electric Vehicle Charge Points and Ancillary Services

Supply, install & manage EVCPs across University of Salford campuses

Buyer

University of Salford

Region

North West England

Value

Direct EV charging"The University of Salford is seeking proposals for the supply, installation and management of electric vehicle charge points (EVCPs) on its campuses. These are for student/staff/vi"

Updated 5 Aug 2026
Awarded
Software
Buses
Supply

Bus Decarbonisation - Fleet Analysis Modelling System

£186K software licence & training for zero-emission bus fleet modelling across Wales

Buyer

Transport for Wales

Region

Wales

Value

Fleet electrification"Transport for Wales intends to award a contract for the provision of an off-the-shelf Bus Fleet Analysis Modelling System to support the decarbonisation of bus services across Wale"

Updated 5 Aug 2026
Open
Enabling Works
Residential
Install
Bundled
3d remaining

Refurbishment & Remodelling of 9 Park Crescent, Abergavenny

EV charging install as part of HMO refurbishment in Abergavenny

Buyer

Monmouthshire County Council

Region

Wales

Value

Direct EV charging"…ly, there will be soft landscaping and provision of a new car hard standing and EV charging Facilities. Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within…"

Updated 5 Aug 2026· 3 days remaining
Awarded
Vehicles
Vans
Install

Buyer

Mid Suffolk District Council

Region

East of England

Value

Electric vehicles"Purchase of EV Van and Fit."

Published 4 Aug 2026
Planning
Chargers
Mixed
Feasibility
Request for Information
Respond by 1 Sept 2026

Buyer

South Kesteven District Council

Region

East Midlands

Value

Value not stated

EV charging infrastructure"Electric vehicle charge point operator Request for Information"

Published 4 Aug 2026· 1 day remaining
Awarded
Chargers
Car Park
Install
Bundled

Improvement Works to Hinchingbrooke Country Park

£3.6M park improvement with new EV charging at Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdonshire

Buyer

Huntingdonshire District Council

Region

East of England

Value

Direct EV charging"Enhancement works to Hinchingbrooke Country Park, including the reconstruction of the Countryside Centre, new car parking (to include new electric vehicle charging), improved acces"

Published 4 Aug 2026
Awarded
Enabling Works
Depot
Fleet (Mixed)
Install
Bundled

Hickman Avenue Fleet and Council Service Facility Works

£12.5M Fleet Services Depot build with EV chargers at Hickman Avenue, Wolverhampton

Buyer

Wolverhampton City Council

Region

West Midlands

Value

EV charging infrastructure"City of Wolverhampton Council ("CWC" / "Council") are seeking to appoint a Contractor for the new Fleet Services Depot, offices and associated parking at the Council owned former W"

Updated 4 Aug 2026
Award cancelled
Chargers
Hub
Concession

Charge Hub EV Chargers Concession Contract

30-year Charge Hub concession across Milton Keynes, £300M capital investment

Buyer

Milton Keynes City Council

Region

South East England

Value

Direct EV charging"Charge Hub EV Chargers Concession Contract"

Updated 4 Aug 2026
Awarded
Consultancy
Depot
Fleet (Mixed)
Feasibility
Bundled
Deadline passed

Mandela Way Pre-Construction Services

Pre-construction services for new electric waste fleet depot, Westminster

Buyer

Westminster City Council

Region

London

Value

Fleet electrification"Pre-construction services agreement for the main works at Mandela Way. The PCSA and works related to the development of a new depot to house the new electric waste collection fleet"

Published 3 Aug 2026
Planning
Services
Fleet (Mixed)
Feasibility
Bundled
Pre-Market Engagement
Respond by 20 Aug 2026

Buyer

YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED

Region

Yorkshire and The Humber

Value

Value not stated

EV study or market intelligence"Scope Yorkshire Water is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of its intention to engag"

Published 3 Aug 2026
Open
Vehicles
Buses
Supply
Bundled
4d remaining

Buyer

HM Government of Gibraltar

Region

Unknown

Value

EV charging infrastructure"HM Government of Gibraltar invites tenders for the supply and delivery of mid-size public service buses for use by the Gibraltar Bus Company Ltd. The Contracting Authority inten"

Published 31 Jul 2026· 4 days remaining
Awarded
Chargers
Depot
Install

Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw

EV charging install at Cadw's Crumlin & Caernarfon depots, Wales

Buyer

Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government

Region

Wales

Value

EV charging infrastructure"Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw CADW EV Charging Infrastructure - Crumlin & Caernarfon depots Call off from Lot 2 of WGCD Electr…"

Published 30 Jul 2026
Planning
Chargers
Mixed
Feasibility
Pre-Market Engagement
Respond by 1 Sept 2026

SKDC-1471 INSTALLATION OF ULTRA-RAPID ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGE POINTS

Ultra-rapid charging install across South Kesteven council sites, £100k market research

Buyer

South Kesteven District Council

Region

East Midlands

Value

EV charging infrastructure"SKDC-1471 INSTALLATION OF ULTRA-RAPID ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGE POINTS"

Published 30 Jul 2026· 1 day remaining
Award pending
Consultancy
Hub
Feasibility

Appointment of Zero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power...

£12M ZEVI 2 shore power infrastructure project at Belfast Harbour

Buyer

Belfast Harbour

Region

Northern Ireland

Value

Vessel electrification or shore power"…ero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power (ZEVI 2 Scheme) for a shore power infrastructure project at Belfast Harbour. Further information is available in…"

Updated 30 Jul 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Hub
LEVI
Install

COV - LEVI Pilot Project for Street Charging Hubs

LEVI street charging hubs install at 4 locations in Coventry, £1.25M

Buyer

Coventry City Council

Region

West Midlands

Value

EV charging infrastructure"COV - LEVI Pilot Project for Street Charging Hubs"

Updated 29 Jul 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Car Park
On-Street
LEVI
Concession
Deadline passed

CP2463-23 Devon & Torbay Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure

LEVI concession for ~2,000 chargepoints across Devon & Torbay, £780M

Buyer

Devon County Council

Region

South West England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"CP2463-23 Devon & Torbay Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure"

2,000 chargepoints
Updated 29 Jul 2026
Awarded
Chargers
Car Park
Install
Deadline passed

Additional Electrical Vehicle Infrastructure Installation

Installation of 7 dual 22kW chargers (14 spaces) at Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service

Buyer

HAMPSHIRE & ISLE OF WIGHT FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE

Region

South East England

Value

EV charging infrastructure"The works included for this scheme are the installation of 7nr dual 22kVA EV chargers creating 14 additional light vehicle parking spaces , 1nr 160AMP TPN in MCCB in existing swit"

7 × 22kW
Updated 29 Jul 2026
Awarded
Framework
Bundled

Batteries, Lighting, Tools and Associated Facilities Management Consumables

Framework supply of batteries, lighting, tools & EV charging consumables for NHS estate, ~£4–5M year 1

Buyer

SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED

Region

London

Value

Direct EV charging"…Batteries, Lighting, Tools and Associated Facilities Management Consumables inc EV Charging for the NHS. Products will be supplied to the NHS via the NHS Supply Chain's tr…"

Updated 29 Jul 2026

Showing 60 of 990 tenders

More history with Pro

1545 more tenders from 2016 to 2024. Unlock with Pro.